This privacy notice outlines how The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Organising Committee Ltd collects, uses and protects information about you when you access our website. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Organising Committee Ltd.

This privacy notice refers to content displayed on our website pages, data collected via email, forms, cookies, web logs, analytic, security and performance software.

 

Links to other websites
This website, contains links to other websites of interest, including social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the collection, protection and privacy of any information whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Our legal basis for collecting this information

  • The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
  • When you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our organisation, including job opportunities and, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
  • Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
  • We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (details below). However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

Information collected via this website
We collect information about you when you visit our website, and when you interact with our pages. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete contact forms, provide feedback and submit queries. This may include:

  • Information that you provide to us: name, contact details, or other fields on our online forms;
  • Information about the areas of the website you are interested in.

By submitting personal data in electronic form to this site, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal information you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes necessary to conduct our services.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you, it relates to:

  • the internet domain e.g. www.organisation.co.uk and internet protocol address (IP address) from which you access the website
  • identifying individual clients behind a shared IP address and application of security settings on a per-client basis
  • the type of browser (Internet Explorer or Google Chrome) and operating system (Windows, UNIX) you use
  • the device you use, such as a mobile phone or tablet
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you visit
  • the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable)
  • the length of time you stay on the site
  • other metrics available via Google Analytics not mentioned above

We use this information to make each visit more rewarding and to provide us with information to help improve our service. We do not know (and do not want to know) the identities of people who visit us in this way.

We may also use information submitted to us, by you via forms or email for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries or comments, or your responses to any surveys we post.

 

Where do we store the information?
We store web and other server logs within the EEA. See below for information about Google Analytics, CloudFlare and Walls.io.

 

Security
We use Cloudflare to protect and accelerate our website. For instance, optimising the delivery of our web pages so you get the best performance and blocking threats and limiting abusive bots (automated programs that run over the Internet) and crawlers (programs that systematically browse the World Wide Web in order to create an index of data).

Although we will always treat the information you send us with the strictest confidence, we cannot guarantee the security of the World Wide Web. It is possible, though very unlikely, that someone other than ourselves could access and read information sent to us in this way. If you feel concerned about this, please use another form of contact, e.g. telephone or post.

 

What are cookies?
A cookie is a simple text file containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website – if your browser preferences allow it. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your device, needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

How we use cookies
We use a number of different cookies on our site. We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You need to opt in if you want to accept cookies, if you do not click into our check box, then we will not track using cookies. However, there are some connectors to this website which we need to advise you have their own policies. For example, the hyperlinks to other websites. If you click a link, please be aware that the website may track which website you were referred by. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you want to know more about cookies, including how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following table describes the cookies we use on this site, what we use them for and the impact on your experience of using our site if you choose to opt-out from allowing us to set cookies on your machine.

Cookie name Purpose What will happen if you disable the cookies on this site? Does the cookie persist? Is the cookie essential?
__cfduid
__cflb
Cloudflare
(third party cookies)
Used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
It does not correspond to any user ID in our website and does not store any personally identifiable information.
Required for accessing the website. No, expires immediately. Yes
_gat
_ga
_gid
Google Analytics
(third party cookies)
Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our website.
Only visitor tracking is disabled. _ga persists for 2 years
_gat expires immediately
_gid persists for 24 hours
No
_gat
_ga
_gid
_gat_global
cookieSupport
nodeServer
io
Walls
(third party cookies)
Used to display embedded social media content and gathering of Google Analytics to understand visitor interactions with embedded content
Embedded content not visible _ga persists for 2 years
_gat expires immediately
_gid persists for 24 hours
_gat_global
expires immediate
nodeServer
expiries at session end
cookieSupport
persist for 1 week
io
expiries at session end
Yes

 

CloudFlare 
We use CloudFlare to provide security and enhance website performance. Details regarding associated cookies are highlighted in the table above. Further information on Cloudflare’s Privacy Shield statement can be found on their website at:
https://www.cloudflare.com/privacyshield/

 

Walls.io
We use Walls.io to display aggregated social posts on our website. Walls.io set several cookies of their own as detailed in the table above. Further information of their privacy policy can be found at: https://walls.io/privacy

 

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the site by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there.

Google use this information to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports on website activity for website operators. Google will not transmit this information to third parties unless required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your internet browser. By using this site you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose.

Please click here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
to view the privacy policy on all of Google’s products which could be useful whilst visiting this website.

 

How do I control cookies?
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

  • Browser Controls
    You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website although your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.
  • Do Not Track
    Some Internet browsers – like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari – include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our website may not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals. We take privacy and meaningful choices seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard. To learn more about “DNT”, please visit All About Do Not Track.

 

Data Protection Officer
If you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, then in the first instance please contact our Data Protection Officer, Anita Jones at: [email protected]

If you are still dissatisfied with how we have handled your complaint then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted as follows:
The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Textphone service: 01625 545860)
Email: [email protected]

 

Version 1: November 2018.
This website privacy notice is effective from 22 November 2018. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.