Skip to content
MENU

DAYS

HRS

MINS

SECS

Longines Logo

DAYS

HRS

MINS

SECS

Longines Logo

Close

Mascot Campaign Privacy Notice

The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Organising Committee Limited (“Birmingham 2022”, “we“, “us“, or “our“) is committed to respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data in our capacity as controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively the “Data Protection Laws“). This Mascot Campaign Privacy Notice, together with our main Privacy Notice (which can be found at Birmingham 2022 Privacy Notice), applies to individuals who participate in the Mascot Campaign and in the Virtual Mascot Summit and their parents/guardians. Separately, if you wish to access the Terms and Conditions of the Mascot Campaign please click here Mascot Design Competition Terms & Conditions.

How to Contact Us

For any questions or issues in relation to this Mascot Campaign Privacy Notice, please write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer,
Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd,
One Brindley Place,
Birmingham,
B1 2JB

Email: [email protected]

What information do we collect and why do we need it?

We will process the following personal data in order to administer an entrant’s participation in the Mascot Campaign and Virtual Mascot Summit and to promote the Mascot.

  • Name and age of the entrant/participant
  • Name of the parent/guardian
  • Contact Details of the entrant/participant and parent/guardian
  • Entrant’s design and name for the mascot for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games
  • Photographs, images and videos of the entrant/participant and the parent/guardian

Our promotion of the Mascot may take the form of the following (whether online or in printed form) and in each case anywhere in the world: advertisements, marketing/promotional materials (including e-mail), newspapers or magazine articles, in-store posters, on social media channels and television broadcasts. In addition to this, our promotion of the Virtual Mascot Summit may take a similar form to the above and as detailed in the relevant consent form, completion of which is a prerequisite to participation in the Virtual Mascot Summit.

How is processing your information lawful?

We are allowed to process this personal data on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep the personal data of the entrants for as long as we reasonably require to conclude the Mascot Campaign and the personal data of the winners of the Mascot Campaign and participants in the Virtual Mascot Summit until the end of December 2022 from the date of the Mascot Campaign completing and the announcement of the winners.

Who will have access to your personal information?

We use service providers that act as our processors who provide services typically required by all organisations (e.g. website hosting, web hosting, marketing and photography and videography). If you would like to know the names of our service providers, please contact us using the details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

We do not share your personal data with separate third-party controllers.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK and the European Economic Area.

Additional Information

As noted at the beginning of this Mascot Campaign Privacy Notice, please refer to our main Privacy Notice for more information on how we process your personal data. For example, our main Privacy Notice explains your rights as a data subject.

Official Partners
Longines Logo
University of Birmingham logo